AAO Processing Times as of November 1, 2009

 

AAO Processing Times as of November 1, 2009

Case Type

Time

I – 129F

Petition for Fiancée

2 Months *

I – 129 H1B

Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker

13 Months

I – 129 H2

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker

6 Months *

I – 129 H3

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker

6 Months *

I – 129 L

Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee

8 Months

I – 129 O

Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker

2 Months *

I – 129 P1, P2, P3

Athletes, Artists and Entertainers

6 Months *

I – 129 Q

Cultural Exchange Visitor

6 Months *

I – 129 R

N/I Religious Worker

5 Months *

I – 131

Application for Travel Document

3 Months *

I – 140 EB1

(A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability

5 Months

I – 140 EB1

(B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher

5 Months *

I – 140 EB1

(C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive

10 Months

I – 140 EB2

(D) – Advanced Degree Professional

27 Months

I – 140 EB2

(I) – National Interest Waiver

6 Months *

I – 140 EB3

(E) – Skilled or Professional Worker

23 Months

I – 140 EB3

(G) – Other Worker

22 Months

I – 212

Application to Reapply for Admission

2 Months *

I – 360 EB4

Petition for Religious Worker

5 Months *

I – 360 C

Special Immigrant Juvenile

2 Months *

I – 360 VAWA

Violence Against Women Act Petition

4 Months *

I – 485

Cuban Adjustment Act Application

5 Months *

I – 485

LIFE Act Adjustment Application

6 Months *

I – 485

Section 13 Adjustment Application

4 Months *

I – 526 EB5

Alien Entrepreneur

5 Months *

I – 600

Petition for Orphan

2 Months *

I – 601

Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility

26 Months

I – 612

Application for 212(e) Waiver

2 Months *

I – 687

Legalization Application for Temporary Residence

18 Months

I – 690

Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability

2 Months *

I – 698

Legalization Adjustment Application

2 Months *

I – 700

Special Agricultural Worker

2 Months *

I – 821

Temporary Protected Status

4 Months *

I – 905

Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers

2 Months *

I – 914

Application for T Nonimmigrant Status

2 Months *

I – 918

Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status

2 Months *

N – 470

Application to Preserve Residence

4 Months *

N – 565

Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

4 Months *

N – 600

Certificate of Citizenship

4 Months *

N – 643

Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child

2 Months *



<- Back to: News & Articles

Vishal Chander
Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP
1601 Elm Street Suite 3000
Dallas, Texas 75201
(214) 677-4990

Toll Free
1 (888) 310-4044

RSS Feeds

 Subscribe to this feed

Add to Google Reader or Homepage

Subscribe in NewsGator Online

Follow On


Share

Bookmark and Share
© 2009 The Chander Law Firm, A Professional Corporation

This web site is law firm advertising. By accessing this site, you accept the Terms of Use. The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You cannot rely upon it as legal advice. By accessing this site, you are not creating an attorney-client relationship.